Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

Effective date: October 05, 2018

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.rasaacademy.co.uk and served by RASA Academy Ltd. and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

 

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, RASA Academy Ltd.

"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Site owner:

Registered Address: 36 The Riding, Woodham, Surrey, GU21 5TA

Data controller: Jalpesh Patel

ICO registration number: ZA514345

Data Protection Officer (DPO): Jalpesh Patel

The DPO is responsible for all issues related to data protection and privacy and can be contacted at contact@rasaacademy.co.uk.

 

Information/data Collection And Use

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

Personal data is any information that would allow you as an individual to be identified.  Therefore if you cannot be identified from the data it is deemed anonymous.  Please notify us of any changes in your personal data as it is important that it is accurate and up-to-date.

 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.rasaacademy.co.uk

 

Information you provide us

 

This includes any information you give to us. This can be from forms filled online, telephone conversations, e-mail etc.  This also includes information you provide to us when you:

  • Enter your details to be notified about future treatment days

  • Subscribe to our newsletter or marketing database

  • Book an appointment online

  • Participate in forums/online discussions or associated social media platforms

  • Fill in details for a survey

  • Notify us of an issue with the site

This information can include: your first name, last name, company name, address, date of birth, phone number, financial information, medical history and biometric data.  

We require your consent to use and process the data above.

 

Information we collect about you

 

Usage Data

 

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

 

RASA Academy uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To register you as a client, supplier or delegate

  • Receiving our digital content

  • To supply services to you or you to supply services to us

  • Manage payments and charges

  • Collect and recover money that is owed

  • To run, protect and improve our business (includes, data analysis, testing, maintenance of the system, troubleshooting, provision of support, hosting and reporting data)

  • To allow to take place in a competition or undertake a survey

  • Advising you about changes in terms and conditions or privacy policy

  • Requesting for you to leave a review or partake in a survey

  • To request feedback that can help improve our service provision

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

Transfer Of Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located and processed by staff outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”), your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. 

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United Kingdom and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

RASA Academy will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.  Despite this transmitting data via the internet is not always secure and we can not guarantee security of your data transmitted to this site and hence you do so at your own risk.  

 

Disclosure Of Data

 

Legal Requirements

 

RASA Academy may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of RASA Academy

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

 

Security Of Data

 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Piwik or Matomo

Piwik or Matomo is a web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy

 

Clicky

Clicky is a web analytics service. Read the Privacy Policy for Clicky here: https://clicky.com/terms

 

Statcounter

Statcounter is a web traffic analysis tool. You can read the Privacy Policy for Statcounter here: https://statcounter.com/about/legal/

 

Mixpanel

Mixpanel is provided by Mixpanel Inc

You can prevent Mixpanel from using your information for analytics purposes by opting-out. To opt-out of Mixpanel service, please visit this page: https://mixpanel.com/optout/

For more information on what type of information Mixpanel collects, please visit the Terms of Use page of Mixpanel: https://mixpanel.com/terms/

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children's Privacy

 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Rights under the GDPR

 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access to records – Please contact contact@rasaacademy.co.uk

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: contact@rasaacademy.co.uk